Privacy Policy

Who are we and what do we do?

We are the Plastic Soup Foundation (a foundation incorporated under Dutch law), also trading under the name My Little Plastic Footprint (hereafter MLPFweus and our). MLPF is a collaboration between Plastic Soup Foundation, Ocean Recovery Alliance , Shaping EA and Smäll. We have developed the App called My Little Plastic Footprint (hereinafter, the App) in order to disclose the problem of the plastic soup and to let you reduce your plastic footprint (our Services). Our website www.mylittleplasticfootprint.org (the Website) and App offer more information about us and our Service.

 

MLPF and your Personal Data

MLPF cares about your privacy and protecting your personal data. We process Personal Data – i.e. all information by which a person can be directly or indirectly identified – in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation regarding the protection of Personal Data (collectively referred to as Relevant Legislation). This Privacy Policy explains what kind of Personal Data we process via our Website, App and Services. It also explains the purposes for which Personal Data is used, how it is protected and the duration of its storage.

 

Are you younger than thirteen years old?

If you are younger than thirteen years old, you are not allowed to use our Website, App and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

 

Our role as Data Controller

We process Personal Data in the context of our Services. We determine the purposes and means of these processing activities. This means we act as Data Controller within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.

 

What Personal Data do we process and for what purposes do we use them?

Depending on the relationship we have with a person, we process various Personal Data for different purposes. Below is a breakdown of what Personal Data we process when you use our App (Users) or visit our Website (Visitors) and make use of our Services

Personal Data we collect of Visitors:

(Personal) data:

Purpose(s):

Legal basis:

User-account information

Name, e-mail address, gender, age category, country and language (English/Dutch).

If User creates an account via Facebook: the information provided by logging-in through the Facebook, including your name, Facebook profile picture and e-mail address.

When downloading the App via the Apple App Store, not all information is necessary to create an account

When downloading the App via the Google Play Store, all information is required to create an account.

We use these data to:

- create a MLPF-account;

- get in touch and to maintain contact with User;

- to personalize and the Service;

- send service updates;

- enable User to login and logout on its account.

We may process these Personal Data in order to create an account, necessary for providing the Service (executing the contract).

We have a legitimate interest to communicate with User concerning its account, the App or any other customer service issue.

We may send service updates to User because we have a legitimate interest to inform User about (planned) maintenance and to send Users other Service-related updates.

We may send newsletters to User based on their consent. It is always possible to unsubscribe from our newsletter via the link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Please note:
The Facebook sign-in allows User to specify which personal data User wants to share with us, such as its e-mail address. Once User has created an account User can edit these preferences via its Facebook account (settings / apps). All Personal Data shared with MLPF and not processed on the basis of the above mentioned legal grounds are processed on the basis of the User's consent.
When User did not use the Facebook sign-in but created an account via its e-mail address, User can access and update its Personal Data provided to MLPF to send a request to mlpfpt@gmail.com.

Plastic Mass Index (PMI) information

The plastic items User uses in User’s daily life (and the items (already) replaced)

We use these data to:

- calculate User’s PMI;

- provide User (adequate) counsel on lowering their PMI.

We may process these Personal Data because it is necessary for providing the Service (executing the contract).

Technical information

Information on the device used to access our Services, IP-address, information on the used browser/device, the navigation through the App, preferred language for the App and other statistics.

We use these data to:

- adapt our App to the used device;

- improve the user experience of the App;

- improve the support for the App.

We use these Personal Data because we have a legitimate interest to process these data in order to provide a good functioning App.

App analytics

Usage data of the App

We use these data to:

- improve user experience of the App;

- improve the support for the App;

- make (data)-analyses.

We use these Personal Data because we have a legitimate interest to process these data in order to provide a good functioning App. Furthermore we have a legitimate interest to use these Personal Data, in particular the data analyses, to develop new products and services regarding plastic reducing behaviour.



Personal Data we collect of Visitors:

(Personal) data:

Purpose(s):

Legal basis:

Contact information

E-mail address and other (personal) data the Visitor shares with us by sending us any message through the contact form on our Website or per e-mail, including any personal data within the message.

We use these data to:

- contact the Visitor regarding its message;

- provide Visitor the support requested.

We may process these Personal Data, because we have a legitimate interest to process these data. We need these data to contact Visitor regarding its message.

Donation form

First- middle and last name and e-mail address.

Donation amount, payment method and bank information (IBAN).

We use these data to:

·       contact you regarding your donation;

·       register you as a PSF donor;

·       process your donation;

·       include in our financial administration;

·       share with the national tax authorities (as far as necessary).

We may process this is necessary to perform our contract with you, i.e. to process your donation.

We are also legally obligated to process (some of) these data on behalf of the national tax authorities.

 

Technical information

Information on the device used to access our Services, IP-address, information on the used browser/device, the navigation through the Website and other statistics.

We use these data to:

- adapt our Website to the used device;

- communicate in the language of the browser;

- improve the support for the Website.

We use these Personal Data because we have a legitimate interest to process these data in order to provide a good functioning Website.

Website analytics

Usage data of the Website.

We use these data to:

- improve the user experience of the Website;

- improve the support for the Website.

We use these Personal Data because we have a legitimate interest to process these data in order to provide a good functioning Website.

Social media data

Information Visitors made public, when they leave a comment or otherwise post something on our social media channels.

We use these data to:

- contact the Visitor via our Social Media channels;

- process the Visitors’ feedback left on our Social Media channels.

We may process these Personal Data, because we have a legitimate interest to process these data and because the Visitor voluntarily made such information public.

Our social media channels are also controlled by the social medium itself. Please check their own privacy policy’s, to see how each social medium processes Personal Data:

Instagram:  Privacy Setting & Information

Facebook: Data Policy

Twitter: Privacy Policy

LinkedIn: Privacy Policy

YouTube: Privacy & Terms



How long do we store the Personal Data?

It is our policy to store and process only those Personal Data that are essential to provide you with the best possible service. We will not process or store any personal data that we do not need. We store Personal Data for as long as we need it for the above purposes:

  • Personal Data of Users| This data is stored as long as the User has an MLPF account and until two (2) years after the last login. If an account is inactive, we will send User a notification after two (2) years and remove the account and Personal Data if an account remains inactive. In case User deletes its account, we will also delete the Personal Data contained in it, unless we are legally obliged to retain the Personal Data for longer or if we have a legitimate interest.

    • Other Personal Data | We store other Personal Data, including Personal Data of Visitors, only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes. These Personal Data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we processed it, unless we are legally obliged to retain the Personal Data for longer.

We may also process all aforementioned Personal Data when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity. Personal Data that we process to prevent fraud (or users who have committed fraud), we store for five (5) years after the last login of User.

Personal Data we process of Users and Visitors may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

 

Do we share your Personal Data with others?

We use third parties (Data Processors) for e-mail management, data storage, app development and communications]. We only provide such Personal Data to third party service providers which is necessary for them to execute the services they provide to us. Our use of Processors is always in accordance with the Relevant Legislation. We have established contractual agreements with all our Data Processors in Data Processor Agreements in which - in line with this Privacy Policy - it defines what these parties may do with your Personal Data, how they must secure it and when it must be deleted. Apart from the above, we will not share your Personal Data with third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so. 

 

Export of data outside the European Union (EU)

Depending on the relationship we have with a person, we process various Personal Data for different purposes. Below is a breakdown of what Personal Data we process when you use our App (Users) or visit our Website (Visitors) and make use of our Services

 

How do we protect the Personal Data?

We make every effort to protect the Personal Data we process from unauthorized and unlawful access, change, disclosure, use or destruction. We take, among others things, the following technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data:

• applying encrypted transmission to limit access to the systems on which the Personal Data are stored;

• limited access to the (Personal) Data for authorized employees on a need-to-know basis;

• encryption through passwords;

• network connection with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology;

• [applying two-factor authentication internally for accessing the (Personal) Data;]

• split of application and database servers.

 

Generic (non-personal) data

We may convert Personal Data into non-Personal Data and combine it with information collected from other users and/or using another anonymization methods. This means that the data will be fully and irreversibly anonymized: it will not contain any Personal Data. We may share such generic aggregated data with our clients and business partners for industry analysis, demographic profiling, improvement of our services and other purposes.

 

Third-party websites

Our Website contains (hyper)links to websites of partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. We have no control over the contents or links that appear on these websites and we are not responsible for the practices of websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these websites and their contents and links can change constantly. These websites may have their own privacy policies, user terms and client policy. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites linked to or from our Website, are subject to the terms and policy of that website.



Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We aim to constantly improve our Website, App and Services. This means, our Privacy Policy could be amended from time to time. If this Privacy Policy is amended significantly, then a notification is placed on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy

 

Your rights and our contact details

As laid down in the Relevant Legislation, you have the right to:

• request us to correct or update Personal Data;

• request Personal Data to be deleted from our database;

• request a copy of the Personal Data that we have processed. A copy of this may also be submitted to another data controller at your request;

• withdraw consent for the processing of data. This does not affect the validity of processing executed before the time that consent was withdrawn;

• lodge an objection to us processing data;

• submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if the data subject thinks we process data unlawfully.

We are committed to respond to such requests within five (5) working days after receipt. To exercise the rights mentioned above, but also in the event of enquiries, comments or concerns about the manner in which we deal with Personal Data, please contact us through the contact data below.



Contact Data

Stichting Plastic Soup Foundation
Sumatrakade 1537
1019 RS Amsterdam
The Netherlands
E-mail address: mlpf@plasticsoupfoundation.org
Ch. Of Comm: 52072894
VAT: NL 8502 888 85 B01



Version 0.03 Last updated in October 2020